Program

Long papers: 20 minute talk, 5 minutes questions
Short papers: 15 minute talk, 5 minutes questions

Thursday, November 6th

8:30 – 9:00 am Registration and Coffee, Bagels, Fruit

9:00 – 9:30 am Opening

9:30 – 10:45 am Session 1: Crowds
Session chair: Jan Allbeck

  • Optimization-based computation of locomotion trajectories for Crowd Patches (Long)
    Jose Guillermo Rangel Ramirez (Centro de Investigación en Matematicas);Devin Lange (University of Minnesota);Panayiotis Charalambous (Inria-Rennes);Claudia Esteves (Universidad de Guanajuato);Julien Pettre (Inria-Rennes)

  • Following behaviors: a model for computing following distances based on prediction (Long)
    Julien Bruneau (INRIA/IRISA);Teófilo B. Dutra (Federal University of Ceara);Julien Pettre (INRIA)

  • GPGPU-Accelerated Construction of High-Resolution Generalized Voronoi Diagrams and Navigation Meshes (Short)
    Rudi Bonfiglioli (Textkernel);Wouter van Toll (Utrecht University);Roland Geraerts (Utrecht University)

10:45 – 11:15 am Coffee and snacks

11:15 – 12:00 pm Invited Talk
James O’Brien, UC Berkeley

Image and Video Forensics through Content Analysis

12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch

1:00 – 2:45 pm Session 2 – Expression
Session chair: Sophie Joerg

  • Facial Retargeting using Neural Networks (Long)
    Timothy Costigan (GV2 Research Group);Mukta Prasad (GV2 Research Group);Rachel McDonnell (GV2 Research Group)

  • Beyond Basic Emotions: Expressive Virtual Actors with Social Attitudes (Long)
    Adela Barbulescu (UJF);Remi Ronfard (Inria);Gerard Bailly (GIPSA-Lab);Hüseyin Cakmak(University of Mons)

  • Acting the Part: The Role of Gesture on Avatar Identity (Short)
    Andrew Feng (USC Institute for Creative Technologies);Gale Lucas (USC Institute for Creative Technologies);Stacy Marsella (Northeastern University);Evan Suma (USC Institute for Creative Technologies);Chung-Cheng Chiu (USC Institute for Creative Technologies);Dan Casas (USC Institute for Creative Technologies);Ari Shapiro (USC Institute for Creative Technologies)

  • Rethinking NPC Intelligence – A New Reputation System (Short)
    John Mooney (George Mason University);Jan Allbeck (George Mason University)

2:45 – 3:00 Coffee and snacks

3:00 – 3:45 pm Invited Talk
Erwin Coumans, Google
Running an open source project used in games, movie and robotics:
The ongoing pursuit of increasing performance and quality in collision detection and rigid body simulation.

3:45 – 4:30 Session 3: Human Motion 1
Session chair: Remi Ronfard

  • Trade-offs between Responsiveness and Naturalness for Player Characters (Long)
    Aline Normoyle (University of Pennsylvania);Sophie Joerg (Clemson University)

  • Anticipatory Balance Control (Short)
    Amir Hossein Rabbani (McGill University);Paul G. Kry (McGill University);Michiel van de Panne (University of British Columbia)

Friday, November 7th

8:30 – 9:00 am Coffee, Fruit, Breakfast Burritos

9:00 – 10:45 pm Session 4 – Path Following
Session chair: Lydia Tapia

  • Computing High-Quality Paths in Weighted Regions (Long)
    Norman Jaklin (Utrecht University);Mark Tibboel (Nspyre);Roland Geraerts (Utrecht University)

  • Motion Planning with Rigid-Body Dynamics for Generalized Traveling Salesman Tours (Long)
    Sara Rashidian (Catholic University of America);Erion Plaku (Catholic University of America);Stefan Edelkamp (University of Bremen)

  • Computing Shortest Path Maps with GPU Shaders (Short)
    Carlo Camporesi (University of California Merced);Marcelo Kallmann (University of California Merced)

  • Prediction in Social Path Following (Short)
    Carmine Oliva (Independent);Hannes Vilhjalmsson (Reykjavik University)

10:45 – 11:00 am Coffee and snacks

11:00 – 11:45 am Invited Talk
Javier van der Pahlen, Activision

Beyond demo: The challenge of delivering photo real characters in games from captured pixel to rendered pixel.

12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch

1:00 – 2:00 pm Invited Talk
Paul Debevec, USC Institute for Creative Technologies

Acquiring the Reflectance and Dynamics of Human Skin

2:00 – 2:50 pm Session 5 – Camera Control
Session chair: Roland Geraerts

  • Narrative-Driven Camera Control for Cinematic Replay of Computer Games (Long)
    Quentin Galvane (INRIA);Rémi Ronfard (INRIA);Marc Christie (IRISA);Nicolas Szilas (TECFA)

  • Physical Rig for First-person, Look-at Cameras in Video Games (Short)
    Edward Lixandru (UC Riverside);Victor Zordan (UC Riverside)

2:50 – 3:15 pm Coffee and snacks

3:15 – 4:00 pm Session 6 – AR/VR
Session chair: Erion Plaku

  • Influence of Animated Reality Mixing Techniques on User Experience (Long)
    Fabio Zünd (ETH Zurich);Marcel Lancelle (ETH Zurich);Mattia Ryffel (Disney Research Zurich);Robert W. Sumner (Disney Research Zurich);Kenneth Mitchell (Disney Research Zurich);Markus Gross (ETH Zurich)

  • Molecular Tetris: Crowdsourcing Molecular Docking Using Path-Planning and Haptic Devices (Short)
    Torin Adamson (University of New Mexico);John Baxter (University of New Mexico);Kasra Manavi (University of New Mexico);April Suknot (University of New Mexico);Bruna Jacobson (University of New Mexico);Patrick Kelley (University of New Mexico);Lydia Tapia (University of New Mexico)

4:00 – 4:45 Invited Talk
Evan Hirsch, Engine Co. 4
States and Transitions: A Look at the Games Industry Today

4:45 – 5:00 pm Posters Fast Forward
5:15 – 6:45 pm Posters Event and Cocktail Reception

6:45 pm Dinner Event at ICT

Saturday, November 8th

8:30 – 9:00 am Coffee, Fruit, Breakfast Burritos

9:00 – 9:45 am Invited Talk
Hao Li, University of Southern California

10:00 – 10:45 am Session 7 – Human Motion 2
Session chair: Paul Kry

  • Coupling Cloth and Rigid Bodies for Dexterous Manipulation (Long)
    Yunfei Bai (Georgia Institute of Technology);C.Karen Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)

  • Generating Hand Motion from Body Motion (Short)
    Masaki Oshita (Kyushu Institute of Technology);Yuta Senju (Kyushu Institute of Technology)

10:45 – 11:00 am Coffee and snacks

11:00 – 12:30 pm Session 8 – Optimization and Physics
Session chair: Marcelo Kallman

  • Characterizing and Optimizing Game Level Difficulty (Long)
    Glen Berseth (York University);Brandon Haworth (York University);Mubbasir Kapadia (Disney Research Zurich );Petros Faloutsos (York University)

  • Automatic Depiction of Onomatopoeia in Animation Considering Physical Phenomena (Long)
    Tsukasa Fukusato (Waseda University);Shigeo Morishima (Waseda Research Institute for Science and Engineering)

  • Multi-layer skin simulation with adaptive constraints (Short)
    Pengbo Li (McGill University );Paul Kry (McGill University)

  • Strain Limiting for Clustered Shape Matching (Short)
    Adam Bargteil (University of Utah);Ben Jones (University of Utah)

12:30 – 12:45 pm Closing and Awards

Posters

Agent Script Generation using Descriptive Text Documents
John Balint (George Mason University), Jan Allbeck (George Mason University) and Yotam Gingold (George Mason University)

Process Optimization based on Motion Capture for Videogames Assets
Nicolas Nieto (Universidad Militar Nueva Granada) and Christian Quintero (Universidad Militar Nueva Granada)

Physics Based Virtual Cutting Using J-integral Method for Gaming Applications
Prateek Shrivastava (Indian Institute of Technology Madras) and Sukhendu Das (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)

Design and Evaluation of a Sketch-Based Gesture Animation Tool
Huaguang Song (University of California, Davis) and Michael Neff (University of California, Davis)

How do stylistic motions differ numerically from neutral ones?
Aline Normoyle (University of Pennsylvania) and Norman Badler (University of Pennsylvania)

(Reverse) k-Nearest Neighbors for Moving Objects
Zahed Rahmati (University of Victoria), Valerie King (University of Victoria) and Sue Whitesides (University of Victoria)

Deformation, Parameterization and Analysis of a Single Locomotion Cycle
Alain Juarez-Perez (University of California, Merced), Andrew Feng (Institute For Creative Technology), Marcelo Kallmann (University of California, Merced ) and Ari Shapiro (USC Institute for Creative Technologies)